Working Ports & Travelifts_Banner
Heavy Industry - PCCP Cofferdams (Photo: PCCP JV)
Knik-GooseBay Elementry School

PND_Awards Timeline

PND_Awards By Organization

2019: Alaska Association of Harbormasters & Port Administrators Golden Anchor Award

2019: Pile Driving Contractors Association (PDCA) Project of the Year – Permanent Canal Closures and Pumps (PCCP) Cofferdams and Permanent OPEN CELL™ Retaining Walls, New Orleans, LA

2018: National Council of Structural Engineers Associations (NCSEA) Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards Outstanding Project (new bridges/transportation structures) – Nigliq Bridge, Colville River, Nuiqsut, AK

2018: National Steel Bridge Alliance (NSBA) Prize Bridge (medium span) – Nigliq Bridge, Colville River, Nuiqsut, AK

2018: NSBA Prize Bridge (special purpose merit) – Moose Run Golf Course Bridge, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Anchorage, AK

2018: American Institute of Architects (AIA) Honor Award – Kodiak High School, Kodiak, AK

2018: Association for Learning Environments Len Mackler Award – Kodiak High School, Kodiak, AK

2018: Engineering Excellence E-Week Project of the Year – Juneau Cruise Ship Berths, Juneau, AK

2018: Engineering Excellence E-Week Honor Award – UniSea G1 Dock, Unalaska, AK

2017: PDCA Project of the Year – Juneau Cruise Ship Berths, Juneau, AK

2017: Engineering News-Record (ENR) Northwest Best Airport/Transit, Excellence in Safety, and Best Specialty Construction – Juneau Cruise Ship Berths, Juneau, AK

2017: American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) (Juneau Chapter) Project of the Year – Juneau Cruise Ship Berths, Juneau, AK

2017: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Project of the Year (runner-up) – Douglas Harbor Renovation, Juneau, AK

2017: American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) Silver Award for Engineering Excellence – PCCP Cofferdams, New Orleans, LA

2017: Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Seattle-Tacoma Post Gold Award (small business) – U.S. Coast Guard Cold Bay Forward Operating Location Hangar, Cold Bay, AK

2017: ENR Northwest Best Highway/Bridge – Chignik Dock, Chignik, AK

2017: States Organization for Boating Access Outstanding Project – Statter Harbor Shelter and Boat Launch Ramp, Juneau, AK

2017: Learning By Design Outstanding Project Award – Girdwood K-8 School, Girdwood, AK

2016: No. 2 on Roads & Bridges’ Top 10 Bridges List – Nigliq Bridge, Colville River, Nuiqsut, AK

2016: ASCE Project of the Year – Statter Harbor Launch Ramp Facility, Juneau, AK

2016: SAME Silver Design Excellence Award (small business) – Upper Government Hill Housing, Kodiak, AK

2016: Learning By Design Grand Prize – Valley Pathways School, Palmer, AK

2015: No. 1 on Roads & Bridges’ Top 10 Roads List – Deweyville Trailhead to Neck Lake Road, Prince of Wales Island, AK

2015: ASCE Outstanding Project of the Year (honorable mention) – Aurora Harbor, Phase I, Juneau, AK

2015: Learning By Design Grand Prize – Pacific High School, Sitka, AK

2015: AIA Merit Award – Valley Pathways School, Palmer, AK

2014: ASCE Outstanding Project of the Year – Cruise Ship Terminal Staging Area Improvements, Juneau, AK

2014: Chief of Naval Operations Environmental Award (environmental restoration installation) – Alameda Point OPEN CELL™ Waste Isolation Bulkhead, Alameda, CA

2014: Council of Educational Facility Planners International (CEFPI) Len Mackler Award – Valley Pathways School, Palmer, AK

2014: CEFPI Merit Award – Pacific High School, Sitka, AK

2013: PDCA Project of the Year (marine-based) – Boswell Unit 4 OPEN CELL SHEET PILE™ Bulkhead, Cohasset, MN

2013: Design-Build Institute of America Transportation Projects Design-Build Honor Award – Akutan Airport, Akun Island, AK

2013: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Honorary Project of the Year – Statter Harbor Moorage Improvements, Juneau, AK

2013: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Honorary Project of the Year – Port of Juneau Customs Visitor Center, Juneau, AK

2013: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Honorary Project of the Year – Wrangell Marine Service Center Concrete Paving, Wrangell, AK

2013: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Honorary Project of the Year – Basin Road Trestle, Juneau, AK

2012: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Outstanding Civil Engineering Project of the Year – Carl E. Moses Boat Harbor, Dutch Harbor, Unalaska, AK

2012: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Engineer of the Year – John DeMuth, PE

2011: Associated General Contractors (AGC) of America Aon Build America Award for Best Renovation of a Federal and Heavy Construction Project – St. Paul Island Fur Seal Observation Towers and Walkways, Pribilof Islands, AK

2011: CEFPI MacConnell Award (finalist), Pacific Northwest Pinnacle Award, and Project of Distinction – Susitna Valley Junior/Senior High School, Talkeetna, AK

2010: AGC of America Aon Build America Award for Best New International Construction Project – Umm Qasr Pier and Seawall, Umm Qasr, Iraq

2010: PDCA Project of the Year – Skagway Surge Control Breakwater, Skagway, AK

2010: CEFPI Pacific Northwest Pinnacle Award – Machetanz Elementary School, Wasilla, AK

2010: CEFPI Len Mackler Award – Noatak K-12 School, Noatak, AK

2010: CEFPI Len Mackler Award – Susitna Valley Junior/Senior High School, Talkeetna, AK

2009: American Public Works Association (Alaska Chapter) Best Project – Glenn-Bragaw Interchange, Anchorage, AK

2009: ASCE Local Civil Engineering Achievement Honor Award in Ports and Waterways Engineering – Dakota Creek Industries Shipyard Redevelopment, Anacortes, WA

2009: American Road & Transportation Builders Association Globe Award – Gravina Island Access Road, Ketchikan, AK

2009: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Honorary Project of the Year – Auke Bay Loading Facility, Auke Bay, AK

2009: CEFPI Len Mackler Award – Clark Middle School, Anchorage, AK

2009: Learning By Design Honorable Mention – Mat-Su Career & Technical High School, Wasilla, AK

2009: Alaska Municipal League, Conference of Mayors, Alaska Community Award of Excellence in Public Works – Machetanz Elementary School, Wasilla, AK

2008: AGC (Washington) Heavy/Industrial Construction Project of the Year – Clover Island Marina Renovation, Kennewick, WA

2008: AIA Citation Award – Mat-Su Career & Technical High School, Wasilla, AK

2008: CEFPI MacConnell Award (finalist) and Project of Distinction – Mat-Su Career & Technical High School, Wasilla, AK

2008: DesignShare Merit Award – Mat-Su Career & Technical High School, Wasilla, AK

2008: CEFPI Len Mackler Award – Nicholas Joseph Begich Middle School, Anchorage, AK

2007: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Honorary Project of the Year – Heritage Harbor, Wrangell, AK

2007: CEFPI Len Mackler Award – Mat-Su Career & Technical High School, Wasilla, AK

2007: Alaska Capital Engineers Engineer of the Year – Chris Gianotti, PE

2006: Alaska Capital Engineers Engineer of the Year – Dick Somerville, PE

2006: Federal Highway Administration Award of Excellence for Best Special Purpose Bridge – Snohomish Riverfront Trail Pedestrian Bridge, Snohomish, WA

2005: ASCE Silver Award for Social, Economic, and Sustainable Design Considerations – Northwest Maritime Center Dock, Port Townsend, WA

2005: ACEC Silver Award for Future Value to Engineering Profession & Perception of the Public – AJ Cruise Ship Dock, Juneau, AK

2004: Trinidad & Tobago Contractors Association Civil Engineering Contractor of the Year – La Brea Industrial Development Company Dock Extension, La Brea, Trinidad

2004: AGC of Alaska Hard Hat Award – Dennis Nottingham, PE

2003: ACEC Silver Award – Columbia & Cowlitz Railway Bridge Number 7, Kelso, WA

2003: Alaska Engineering Societies Engineer of the Year – Alan Christopherson, PE

2002: Alaska Capital Engineers Project of the Year – South Franklin Cold Ironing Project, Juneau, AK

2002: ACEC Engineering Excellence Gold Award for Best Small Structural Project – Bell Street Pier 66 Passenger Boarding Gangway, Seattle, WA

2001: PDCA Project of the Year – Northstar Offshore Island, Prudhoe Bay, AK

2001: Deep Foundations Institute Outstanding Project (special recognition) – Bell Street Pier, Seattle, WA

2001: ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement – Whittier Access Project, Whittier, AK

2001: AGC Excellence in Construction (vertical construction) – Alaska Joint Electrical Apprenticeship Training and Trust Facility, Anchorage, AK

2000: NSBA Prize Bridge (special purpose) – Kuparuk River Submersible Bridge, North Slope, AK

2000: American Institute of Steel Construction (AISC) Most Beautiful Bridge (special purpose) – Kuparuk River Submersible Bridge, North Slope, AK

1998: Construction Innovation Forum, Inc. NOVA Award – OPEN CELL SHEET PILE™ Bulkhead Technology, awarded to PND President Dennis Nottingham

1998: American Association of Port Authorities Environmental Improvement – Bell Street Pier, Seattle, WA

1997: Celebration of Anchorage: Outstanding Urban Beautification Design – Tudor Road Trail Crossing, Anchorage, AK

1997: AIA Merit Award – Bell Street Pier, Seattle, WA

1997: The Waterfront Center Excellence on the Waterfront International Award for Best Mixed-Use Development – Bell Street Pier, Seattle, WA

1997: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Best of Program – Pool Arctic Alaska Drill Rig No. 6, North Slope, AK

1997: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Silver Award – West Dock Causeway, North Slope, AK

1997: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Bronze Award – Kuparuk River Submersible Bridge, North Slope, AK

1997: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Bronze Award – Tudor Road Trail Crossing, Anchorage, AK

1997: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Bronze Award – Port of Seattle Bell Street Pier Wave Barrier, Seattle, WA

1997: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Bronze Award – Mooring Buoy Seabed Anchor Pile, Valdez, AK

1997: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – South Franklin Cruise Ship Dock, Juneau, AK

1997: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Pier A Wave Barrier, Seattle, WA

1997: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Hawk Inlet Dolphin, Juneau, AK

1996: American Consulting Engineers Council of Washington Merit Award – Bell Street Pier, Seattle, WA

1996: AISC Most Beautiful Bridge (special purpose) – Tudor Road Trail Crossing, Anchorage, AK

1996: AISC Most Beautiful Bridge (special purpose merit) – Endicott Causeway Breach Bridge, North Slope, AK

1996: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Achievement in Engineering Excellence, Project of the Year (runner-up) – South Franklin Cruise Ship Dock, Juneau, AK

1996: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Achievement in Engineering Excellence (honorable mention) – Berth I South, Ketchikan, AK

1995: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Best of Program – Ship Escort/Response Vessel System Valdez Operations Center Facility, Valdez, AK

1995: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Bronze Award – Kuparuk Pipe Restraint Tower, North Slope, AK

1995: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Bronze Award – Endicott Causeway Box Girder Bridge, North Slope, AK

1995: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Knik and Matanuska River Bridge Rehabilitation, Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK

1993: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Westward Seafoods Foundations, Unalaska, AK

1993: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Unalaska Marine Center, Unalaska, AK

1992: The Governor’s Exporter of the Year Award – Unalaska Marine Center, Unalaska, AK

1992: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Bronze Award – Juneau Cruise Ship Dock, Juneau, AK

1991: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Achievement in Engineering Excellence, Project of the Year – Juneau Cruise Ship Dock, Juneau, AK

1991: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Bronze Award – Vehicle and Pedestrian Access Bridges for Magone Marine Barge Mooring, Dutch Harbor, Unalaska, AK

1991: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Saw Island Offshore Mooring Systems, Valdez, AK

1991: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Broadway Dock Skagway Tourship Facility, Skagway, AK

1990: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Achievement in Engineering Excellence, Project of the Year – Broadway Dock Skagway Tourship Facility, Skagway, AK

1990: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Best of Program – 3,000-ton Ship Transfer Support System, Seward, AK

1989: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Achievement in Engineering Excellence, Project of the Year (runner-up) – Fisheries Terminal Facility, Juneau, AK

1989: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Silver Award – Dutch Harbor Mooring Dolphins, Unalaska, AK

1989: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – River Road Bridge, Fort Wainwright, AK

1988: ASCE (Juneau Chapter) Achievement in Engineering Excellence, Project of the Year – Harris Harbor Uplands Improvement Project, Juneau, AK

1988: Municipality of Anchorage (MOA) Urban Design Honorary Award – Historical Trail, 2nd Avenue and E Street, Anchorage, AK

1988: MOA Urban Design Honorary Award – Tony Knowles Coastal Trail, Phase III-IV, Anchorage, AK

1987: The American Society of Landscape Architects (Alaska Chapter) Merit Award – 76th Avenue Street Improvements, Anchorage, AK

1986: The National Audubon Society (Anchorage Chapter) Highest Honor for Urban Habitat – Tony Knowles Coastal Trail, Phase II, Anchorage, AK

1986: The American Society of Landscape Architects (Alaskan Chapter) Merit Award – Tony Knowles Coastal Trail, Phase II, Anchorage, AK

1986: MOA Urban Design Merit Award – Eagle River Pedestrian Overpass, Eagle River, AK

1986: MOA Urban Design Merit Award – Delaney Park, Anchorage, AK

1986: MOA Urban Design Merit Award – 4th Avenue Pedestrian Amenities, Anchorage, AK

1986: MOA Urban Design Honorary Award – Tony Knowles Coastal Trail, Phase II, Anchorage, AK

1985: MOA Urban Design Merit Award – Tony Knowles Coastal Trail, Phase I, Anchorage, AK

1985: Alaska Construction & Oil Magazine Heavy Construction Project of the Year (honorable mention) – U.S. Coast Guard Ketchikan North Wharf Value Engineering, Ketchikan, AK

1985: AIA Honor Award – Klukwan School, Klukwan, AK

1985: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – 76th Avenue Railroad Bridge, Anchorage, AK

1985: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Seward Coal-Loading Facility, Anchorage, AK

1984: MOA Golden Hammer Award – Greenhouse Foxhill Condominiums and Lake Ridge Condominiums, Anchorage, AK

1984: MOA Urban Design Merit Award – 36th and Muldoon Pedestrian Overpass, Anchorage, AK

1983: Alaska Construction & Oil Magazine Heavy Construction Project of the Year – Tanana River Bulkhead, Nenana, AK

1983: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Cordova Boat Haulout Grid, Cordova, AK

1982: Alaska Construction & Oil Magazine Heavy Construction Project of the Year (honorable mention) – Oliktok Dock, Oliktok Point, AK

1982: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Bronze Award – Oliktok Mooring Dolphin, Oliktok Point, AK

1982: Alaska Energy Center Home Design Competition – Rural Arctic Alaska Home, awarded to PND President Dennis Nottingham

1981: Alaska Construction & Oil Magazine Heavy Construction Project of the Year – Kuparuk River Bridge, North Slope, AK

1981: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Kuparuk River Bridge, North Slope, AK

1981: Alaska Construction & Oil Magazine Heavy Construction Project of the Year (honorable mention) – Klawock Dock, Klawock, AK

1981: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Merit Award – Klawock Dock, North Slope, AK

Note: PND Engineers, Inc. has won 33 James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Awards for various projects in its 40-year history, and PND co-founder Dennis Nottingham has won 15 Lincoln Arc Awards, believed to be a U.S. record.